2016年成人高考高起点英语考试真题及参考答案

福建成人高考信息网www.fjeduzs.com.cn 发布时间: 2018年02月10日

一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

1题单选 请选出下面划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.notice

B.practice

C.British

D.patient

答案:D

2题单选 请选出下面划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.income

B.centre

C.city

D.bicycle

答案:A

3题单选 请选出下面划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.cloud

B.round

C.mountain

D.country

答案:D

4题单选 请选出下面划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.hand

B.honest

C.habit

D.behind

答案:B

5题单选 请选出下面划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.direct

B.hotel

C.basket

D.express

答案:C

二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分。) 从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。

6题单选 My friend Bob always __________ jokes whenever we get together.

A.says

B.speaks

C.talks

D.tells

答案:D

7题单选 Before Tom got to the cinema,the film__________

A.had begun

B.will begin

C.has begun

D.begins

答案:A

8题单选 The driver kept one eye on __________ traffic and the other on __________ map.

A.不填;a

B.a;a

C.the;the

D.the;不填

答案:C

9题单选 I couldn′t find my black gloves __________.

A.nowhere

B.somewhere

C.everywhere

D.anywhere

答案:D

10题单选 Mary picked up her children′s clothes that __________on the floor.

A.lie

B.will lie

C.have lain

D.were lying

答案:D

11题单选 Jane had already finished cooking __________ the time I got home.

A.in

B.on

C.by

D.at

答案:C

12题单选 Excuse me,where is the meeting room?

--Just a second. I′ll have someone __________ you there.

A.takes

B.take

C.taking

D.to take

答案:B

13题单选 I′ll never forget the day __________ I became a doctor.

A.that

B.which

C.where

D.when

答案:D

14题单选 Your article is well written,but I think you should __________ it again.

A.go off

B.go by

C.go over

D.go against

答案:C

15题单选 There′s plenty of time,so you __________ worry about it.

A.needn't

B.couldn't

C.mustn't

D.wouldn't

答案:A

16题单选 My bedroom was very small, with the window __________ the street.

A.faces

B.facing

C.faced

D.to face

答案:B

17题单选 A few days ago I visited a friend of __________ and that day I learned a valuable lesson.

A.me

B.mine

C.my

D.myself

答案:B

18题单选 --Would you like to go to the theater with me tonight?

__________ ,but I don′t think I can afford the time.

A.That's nothing

B.Well done

C.I'd like to

D.I'm afraid not

答案:C

19题单选 Family members worked hard __________ sure that they had enough food.

A.making

B.make

C.made

D.to make

答案:D

20题单选 The light was so __________ that I had to cover my eyes.

A.bright

B.weak

C.soft

D.natural

答案:A

三、完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。) 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳选项。

Eleanor Roosevelt was the wife of America′s 32nd president, Franklin Roosevelt. She helped her husband in many ways during his long(21)life. She also became one of the most (22) women in America. She fought for equal rights for all people.

Eleanor was born in New York City in 1884. Her family had great wealth. But Eleanor did not have a happy (23). Her parents died when she was very young. She was raised by her grandmother. Eleanor (24) that as a child, her greatest happiness came from helping others.

tn the early 1900s, many people were worried about the problems of (25) people who came to America in (26) of a better life. Eleanor could not(27) how people lived in such poor conditions while she and some others had so much (28) .

After she finished school,Eleanor began (29) children to read and write in one of the poorest areas of New York City. She also looked into (30) where workers were said to be badly (31).She saw little children of four and five years old working until they (32)to the floor. She became involved(参与) with other women who (33) the same ideas about improving social conditions.

Franklin Roosevelt began (34) Eleanor when he was in New York. They got (35) in 1905. In the next eleven years, they had six children. The Roosevelts moved to Washington D. C. in 1913.

21题单选 第(21)题选

A.technical B.business C.political D.research

答案:C

22题单选 第(22)题选

A.different B.strict C.lonely D.important

答案:D

23题单选 第(23)题选

A.job B.dream C.future D.childhood

答案:D

24题单选 第(24)题选

A.remembered B.forgot C.doubted D.imagined

答案:A

25题单选 第(25)题选

A.poor B.strange C.foolish D.lazy

答案:A

26题单选 第(26)题选

A.honour B.search C.memory D.favor

答案:B

27题单选 第(27)题选

A.receive B.regret C.understand D.admit

答案:C

28题单选 第(28)题选

A.wealth B.knowledge C.courage D.strength

答案:A

29题单选 第(29)题选

A.disturbing B.teaching C.forcing D.reminding

答案:B

30题单选 第(30)题选

A.hospitals B.factories C.schools D.armies

答案:B

31题单选 第(31)题选

A.followed B.chosen C.protected D.treated

答案:D

32题单选 第(32)题选

A.dropped B.run C.jumped D.sank

答案:A

33题单选 第(33)题选

A.discovered B.allowed C.shared D.mentioned

答案:C

34题单选 第(34)题选

A.praising B.visiting C.attacking D.controlling

答案:B

35题单选 第(35)题选

A.married B.separated C.accepted D.united

答案:A

四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题3分,共45分。) 阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

It′s that time of the yea—graduation. The end of school year is nearly in sight,and it′s an especially big deal if you′re finishing high school or college.

One amazing(令人惊叹的) 16-year-old Florida girl, Grace Bush, graduated from both high school and college this week! She actually got her college diploma(毕业证书) before her high school diploma. How′d she do that?

"Hard work and dedication(专心致志)," she told a local TV news station," have made me succeed in doing high school and college at the same time. " She started taking college courses when she was just 13. She would often get up at 5:30 a.m. and not finish until after 11 p. m.

Doing both at once is a huge achievement, but it has also helped her family save money. She′s one of the 9 children, all home-schooled until the age of 13. Her father is a math professor while her mother is a part-time history teacher in a high school. Grace Bush has earned her college degree in law, with a near perfect GPA of 3.8 and she hopes to become a lawyer one day, although her parents expect her to teach at university. By the way, she also plays basketball in her college team in her spare time.

36题单选 Why does the author say that Grace is amazing?

A.She finished high school earlier than others.

B.She never went to bed before 11 p. m.

C.She graduated from both high school and college at 16.

D.She got two diplomas from the same school.

答案:C

37题单选 Which of the following is the key to Grace′s success?

A.Taking college courses at 13.

B.Doing high school and college at the same time.

C.Being born in a professor's family.

D.Being devoted to her studies.

答案:D

38题单选 What did the parents do to help Grace with her education?

A.They shared with her college history lessons.

B.They taught her until she was 13.

C.They made her interested in math.

D.They hired a part-time teacher.

答案:B

39题单选 What do Grace′s parents want her to be in future?

A.A news reporter.

B.A basketball player.

C.A university teacher.

D.A lawyer.

答案:C

Ron was an engineer. He planned a change and tried the new job of teaching kids how to swim. Ron′s easy manner soon made him a full-time employee at the swim school.

Now,the 40 hours he works a week takes in weekends, early mornings and late afternoons. He earns around 25% less than he did in engineering. But,at 49,he says he has never been happier. "I′ve had a drop in pay, but I′ve cut back on spending,too. I seldom drive to work so don′t have to pay as much for petrol(汽油). I don′t drink as much. I go walking in my lunch break and I′ve lost 20 kilos. I love going to work. The whole family is a lot happier. "

When one of his brothers called, offering to help him find "a real i oh", he answered,"I don′t care. I know what I′m doing is good. "

He admits it was fearful making such a big change when there was the mortgage(分期付款) to pay and kids to clothe and feed,but in the end he feels it is a simple choice. "If you′re in a job you don′t like, get out. Money′s not everything. If you don′t like it, change—find something you′re going to be happy with. "

40题单选 What is Ron′s new job like?

A.Well-paid.

B.Interesting.

C.Easy to do.

D.No free time.

答案:B

41题单选 How does Ron manage to cut back on spending?

A.He spends less on clothes.

B.He calls his brothers less.

C.He drives less.

D.He has less food for lunch.

答案:C

www.fjeduzs.com.cn

42题单选 What′s Ron′s advice to the readers?

A.Stick to the job if you have kids to raise.

B.Change the job if you don't like it any more.

C.Stick to the job if you have mortgage to pay.

D.Change the job if you don't get enough money.

答案:B

It is widely accepted that English is the global language of modern times.

About three decades ago, French was recognized as the language of diplomacy (外交), and German was considered the language of science and technology. English now dominates(主导) not only as the language of science but also diplomacy, computing, and tourism. Today, in terms of native speakers, Mandarin Chinese is the world′s

largest language.

Yet there are people who believe that China will become the most powerful country in the world. Some have even fixed the date as early as the year 2020. At present, while English is more widely spoken than any other language,there are more people who speak Chinese than English due to the large population in China alone. If China does become a world power, there is no doubt that this language will spread worldwide.

As the controversy over which language will become dominant in the world continues, there are many who feel that the dominance of English is unique and irreversible (不可逆的 ). However, a separate study from David Graddol′s suggests that English′s dominance in the scientific area will continue. There is also an argument that the English language would be changed greatly by 2020 for various reasons. With the possibility of China rising as a world power,Mandarin could definitely challenge the dominance of English as a global language.

43题单选 Which language is now considered as the language of diplomacy?

A.French.

B.Chinese.

C.German.

D.English.

答案:D

44题单选 Which language has the largest population of native speakers?

A.Chinese.

B.English.

C.German.

D.French.

答案:A

45题单选 The author says that Chinese is expected to spread worldwide if__________.

A.China becomes a real world power

B.China has a larger population

C.China has the modern technology

D.more tourists come to China

答案:A

46题单选 What does controversy in the last paragraph probably mean?

A.Plan.

B.Argument.

C.Conditoin.

D.Goal.

答案:B

All but the tiniest of roads have to have names so they can be recognized on a map, and so people can ask directions to them. Americans name a lot of bridges, too.

Very often these names carry a clear geographical reference the Pennsylvania Turnpike, for example. Or,like the George Washington Bridge, roads and bridges are named for famous historical figures or powerful officers.

We make a big deal out of naming things, as when someone decided to name an airport after a U. S. judge. So now we have the Baltimore Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport.

Many,if not most, of our college buildings are named for wealthy people who gave a lot of money to the schools. And our sports centers took this idea a step further. Companies paid a whole lot of money for what′s called the "naming rights" to U. S. Cellular Field in Chicago, for example, and Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia.

Now the governor(州长) of Virginia, Bob McDonnell,wants to sell naming rights to roads and bridges in the state. He says not just companies, but also wealthy people, would help the Virginia transportation budget(预算) by paying to have their names--or perhaps those of loved ones--placed on roads and bridges, and thus on maps as well.

People hold different views, however. Supporters say Americans are used to having things sponsored(赞助).

Others disagree, considering the idea as the next step in the "companies of America. " They wonder how far such an idea might spread, and where it would end:at the Burger King Pacific Ocean, perhaps.

47题单选 Most of the roads need to have names so that__________.

A.they can remind people of the past

B.people can learn about them better

C.they can be easily recognized on maps

D.people can enjoy naming them

答案:C

48题单选 Who are many college buildings named for according to the passage?

A.Powerful officers.

B.Famous judges.

C.Historical figures.

D.Wealthy people.

答案:D

49题单选 Why does the governor of Virginia want to sell naming rights?

A.To remember the loved names.

B.To make the state well-known.

C.To help the transportation budget.

D.To increase companies' sales.

答案:C

50题单选 What can we learn from the last paragraph?

A.People have different ideas toward naming things.

B.Americans have sponsored naming a lot.

C.Everything is named by an American company.

D.Pacific Ocean will be renamed.

答案:A

M.fjeduzs.com.cn

五、补全对话(共5句;每句满分为3分,共15分。) 根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

提示:Mary与Bill不期而遇,邀请他一起吃晚饭。但Bill当晚7点要去北京,下周一回来。Mary让Bill回来后给她打电话。

 

(51)题答案为 How are you

(52)题答案为 having dinner together/having supper together

(53)题答案为 1eaving for Beijing/going to Beijing

(54)题答案为 next Monday

(55)题答案为 Call me/Phone me/Give me a call

六、书面表达(满分30分)

56题简答 假设你要李华,写信给英国朋友Tim,问他是否愿意租房子给你的好友李明,并介绍他的情况,内容包括:

1.品学兼优,将去伦敦某大学学习计算机;

2.喜爱读书、看电影、听音乐,乐于助人,定能融洽相处;

3.愿意提供更多信息。

注意:1.词数应为100左右;

2.生词:租房子rent a room。

Dear Tim,

Yours,

LiHua

答案:One possible version..

Dear Tim,

I'm writing to ask if it is possible for my best friend Li Ming to rent a room in your house. He is going to study computer science in a university in London next month. He is an excellent student with high scores. In his spare time, Li Ming likes reading books, watching movies and listening to music, especially light music. He is a very kind and friendly person, always ready to help others. I'm sure that your family will get along well with him. I will give you more information about him if it is necessary.

Yours,

Li Hua